CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 R01038

Mr. Huang Zhun
New Continental Equipment Ltd.
11152 Westheimer #589
Houston, TX 77042

RE: The tariff classification of land-based drilling rig from China

Dear Mr. Zhun:

In your letter dated November 3, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the merchandise in question as a “Complete Onland Drilling Rig Package”. Literature accompanying your request showed the merchandise to be a well sinking machine of the rotary type for the extraction of petroleum and gas. The machinery consists essentially of a derrick fitted with pulley tackle, a hoist drum with transmission and control gear (draw works), a swivel and a rotary table. The power-driven draw works impart a rotary movement to the drill pipes by means of the rotary table, the drill pipes being suspended from the rotary swivel. The draw works also raises and lowers the drill pipes, when required, by means of the pulley tackle.

The applicable subheading for the complete land-based drilling rig will be 8430.49.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boring or sinking machinery, other, for oil well and gas field drilling, rotary. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733- 3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division